Quantcast


Last updated: December 19. 2013 5:32PM - 768 Views

Wes McCard/The Thomaston TimesThe Upson-Lee Athletic Department handed out awards to the All Academic Team, where athletes must letter in one sport and carry a 3.65 GPA. All Academic Team (Boys l to r)- Nick Kennedy, Jake Sayer, Turner Price, Jacob Gross, and Andrew Fletcher. Not pictured, James Albritton, Jordan Bosworth, Christian Martins, John McAbee, Ranjit Singh, and Nick Whitmire.
Wes McCard/The Thomaston TimesThe Upson-Lee Athletic Department handed out awards to the All Academic Team, where athletes must letter in one sport and carry a 3.65 GPA. All Academic Team (Boys l to r)- Nick Kennedy, Jake Sayer, Turner Price, Jacob Gross, and Andrew Fletcher. Not pictured, James Albritton, Jordan Bosworth, Christian Martins, John McAbee, Ranjit Singh, and Nick Whitmire.
Story Tools:

Font Size:

Social Media:

Upson-Lee Fall Sports Award Ceremony


Football Cheerleaders-


Senior Awards: Lucy Jones, Jacara Cherry, Aliese Stubbs, and Atreona Favors


Volleyball-


Team Captains: Hanna Fennell, Kirksley Wainwright


Senior Award: Hanna Fennell


2nd Team All-Region: Hadley Perdue


Softball-


Team Captains: Alexis Pollard, Harleigh Lippert


1st Team All-Region: Montana Schug, Alexis Pollard


2nd Team All-Region: Rachel Bridges, Taylor Thomas


Senior Awards: Darbi Callaway, Harliegh Lippert, Alexis Pollard, Brianna Reveire, Taylor Thomas


Cross Country-


Team Captains: Dalton Strom, Brian Reveire, Brady Joiner, Christian Martins, Mae Manley, Perla Hernandez


Senior Awards: Bo Davison, Brady Joiner, Brian Reveire, Christian Martins, Dalton Strom, Deven Green, Malik Harris, Payton Smith, Libby Andrews, Hannah Baucom, Malissa Draime, Natalie Rosales, Lucy Jones


Football-


Team Captains: Toby Fuentes, Jacob Gross, Chris Price, Sontrell Perry


Senior Awards: Kelton Raines, Toby Fuentes, Justin Shaw, Chris Price, Matt Crews, Thomas Dawson, Jacob Gross, Taylor York, Sontrell Perry, Tyler Stewart, Andrew Moore, Nathanael Bloodworth, Jake Thayer, Malik Buckle, Justin Ellis, Pierce Thompson, Chris Duncan, Jeffery Washington, Eric Buckle, Monique Ragland


Letterman Awards-


Iron Knight: Ben Barber (16 points), Dillon Watson (19 points), Jacob Weatherford (19 points), Jasmine Davis (20 points)


Super Knight: Nick Kennedy (22 points), Joey Knight (24 points), Marcus Bussey (26 points), Demeshia Russell (27 points)


Ultimate Knight: Corey Moss (38 points)


 
Comments
comments powered by Disqus



Featured Businesses


Poll



Info Minute



Gas Prices

Thomaston Gas Prices provided by GasBuddy.com